Skip to main content
Show Menu
British Schools Orienteering Championships, Whippendell Wood, Hertfordshire, 1999

School Team Results

Team Results: Primary

Team Results: Middle/Prep

Team Results: Large Secondary

Team Results: Small Secondary

Team Results: 6th Form/Tertiary

                     British Schools Champs 1999
               Team results for each qualifying school

                Team result for School over 600 pupils

1.   UVHS     Ulverston Victoria High School (33 points)
          G13       1 Vicky Brocklebank ( 55-48)
          G7        2 Rosie Brocklebank ( 15-55)
          G10       3 Sarah Price ( 26-07)
          G7        3 Rohanna Burrow ( 17-51)
          G8        3 Helen Berry ( 13-12)
          G10       4 Sadie Burrow ( 26-25)
          G12       5 Louise Ramsden ( 48-25)
          G10       6 Corinne Berry ( 32-40)
          G12       6 Leona Brocklebank ( 49-22)

2.   WHS      Walton High School, Stafford (87 points)
          G9        2 Sarah Dredge ( 18-12)
          B10       5 Robert Little ( 26-59)
          G8        5 Joanna Thompson ( 14-58)
          B9        7 Russell Smith ( 21-42)
          B9       10 George Howell ( 22-58)
          G12      10 Rachel Babbs ( 61-34)
          B8       11 Gareth Little ( 16-58)
          G7       18 Sarah Dunn ( 25-16)
          G7       19 Lydia Harris Sarah Hatton ( 25-25)

3.   BOLTOG   Bolton School Girls' Division (96 points)
          G9        1 Sarah Hutton ( 17-05)
          G9        6 Joanna Bayley ( 22-45)
          G10      10 Amy Grace ( 36-13)
          G8       11 Alia Pierce ( 17-53)
          G9       11 Emily Ryder ( 24-54)
          G9       12 Joanna Styles ( 24-58)
          G12      15 Julia Sarginson ( 80-21)
          G7       15 Lydia Walker ( 23-04)
          G8       15 Rachael Bickerstaffe ( 18-25)

4.   KH8SCO   King Henry VIII Senior School, Coventry (99 points)
          G7        4 Nadine Wright ( 18-23)
          B9        5 Daniel Halliday ( 20-02)
          G8        7 Jessica Halliday ( 16-43)
          G9        8 Megan Greenall ( 24-14)
          B7       14 Richard Stone ( 17-04)
          G7       14 Hannah Thackrah ( 22-08)
          G11      15 Emily Thackrah ( 50-51)
          G12      16 Claire Maxted ( 85-02)
          G9       16 Sarah Rhodes ( 27-28)

5.   NHS      Nottingham High School (103 points)
          B12       3 Stephen Wright ( 33-47)
          B8        5 Steven Bennett ( 15-48)
          B10       8 Nicholas James ( 29-20)
          B12      10 Tim Blaney ( 39-10)
          B9       11 Tim Bagguley ( 23-27)
          B9       15 Tom Wilson ( 25-07)
          B12      16 Andrew Bull ( 48-02)
          B9       17 James Seddon ( 25-19)
          B9       18 Paul Suter ( 25-28)

6.   BRGS     Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School (112 points)
          G9        7 Lara Cadney ( 23-46)
          B11       8 Ken Masser ( 39-32)
          B10      11 Thomas Disney ( 30-19)
          B7       11 Thomas Heaton ( 16-28)
          G12      12 Elizabeth Disney ( 69-36)
          B12      13 Michael Winnick ( 46-37)
          B11      15 Philip Holmyard ( 47-36)
          B8       16 Ben Smith Iain Brown ( 17-44)
          B8       19 Dayne Powell ( 18-24)

7.   KEAOS    King Edward VI Aston School (118 points)
          B9        8 Michael George ( 21-47)
          B11       9 Alasdair Langstaff ( 40-48)
          B9        9 Neil Dowse ( 22-34)
          B7       12 Stephen Williams ( 16-29)
          B11      13 Peter Atkins ( 46-57)
          B12      15 Matthew Hamilton ( 47-31)
          B10      16 Nicholas Wigley ( 34-44)
          B12      17 Alex Shermer ( 48-11)
          B11      19 Ben Organ ( 54-11)

8.   KSM      King's School, Macclesfield (138 points)
          B11       6 James Watts ( 38-32)
          B13       6 Chris Watts ( 55-18)
          B13       7 Richard Bradfield ( 57-13)
          B8       10 Sam Baker ( 16-51)
          B13      14 Richard Warren ( 77-59)
          B10      18 Yannick Malins ( 35-31)
          G7       21 Anika Bulcock ( 26-31)
          B10      26 David Edwards ( 38-52)
          B9       30 Tom Bradfield ( 27-24)

9.   ANFLD    Anfield Comprehensive School (209 points)
          B12      12 James Johnston ( 44-10)
          B9       19 James Fife ( 25-38)
          G8       19 Lucy Grue ( 18-36)
          B11      20 Richard Brennan ( 54-15)
          B12      20 Christopher Grue ( 50-02)
          B11      26 Jonathan Cresswell ( 59-25)
          B8       27 James Edgar ( 19-00)
          G8       32 Emma Lambert ( 26-08)
          B12      34 Stephen Hughes ( 65-03)

10.  BGS      Bristol Grammar School (226 points)
          B13       5 Peter Sibley ( 54-01)
          B11      11 Mark St Leger-Harris ( 44-01)
          B10      19 Richard Monk ( 35-42)
          G9       19 Beth Curtis ( 30-08)
          B9       20 Christopher Bell ( 25-59)
          B10      22 James Gadd ( 36-54)
          B12      22 Patrick Nagle ( 52-14)
          B9       50 Edward Nagle ( 31-15)
          B10      58 Tim Angliss ( 65-16)

11.  OLDSOC   Oldfield School, Bath (227 points)
          G13       8 Bryony Taylor (151-21)
          G9       22 Kathryn Aldridge ( 31-35)
          G10      23 Gemma Saunders ( 50-00)
          G11      23 Jenny Winterson ( 77-17)
          G9       27 Rosie Rogers ( 37-35)
          G11      29 Becki Atkins ( 99-09)
          G9       30 Jo Stevens ( 39-57)
          G11      31 Kate Dicker (123-09)
          G9       34 Amber Ferris ( 43-34)

12.  WIRRAL   Wirral Grammar School for Boys (257 points)
          B13      15 Matthew Campbell ( 80-12)
          B7       17 Andrew Taylor ( 17-24)
          B10      27 Tom Unsworth ( 40-09)
          B12      27 Greg Hawkswell ( 57-45)
          B12      29 Andrew Taylor ( 59-50)
          B12      31 Chris Jacobs ( 63-04)
          B12      37 James Peck ( 72-40)
          B8       37 Tom Blanthorne ( 19-55)
          B9       37 Nick Hawkswell ( 28-39)

13.  WBS      The West Bridgford School, Nottingham (267 points)
          B9        4 Thomas Billam ( 19-28)
          B13      10 Tim Filby ( 65-21)
          B9       23 Thomas Brydges ( 26-25)
          G8       25 Lucy Blackwell ( 21-50)
          B9       34 James Best ( 28-35)
          B9       39 Andrew Tongue ( 29-03)
          B8       43 Oscar Tapp-Scotting ( 20-30)
          B7       44 James Addison ( 21-42)
          B8       45 Nick Taylor ( 20-44)

14.  BAL      Balshaw's High School, Leyland (283 points)
          G11      24 Rebecca Lewis ( 79-50)
          G9       26 Carla Sprott ( 36-23)
          B8       28 Robert Lee ( 19-05)
          G10      28 Karen Sach ( 57-27)
          G8       29 Ashley MacDonald ( 23-57)
          G10      32 Melanie Sprott ( 64-02)
          G10      36 Vicky Trafford ( 70-07)
          G7       39 Aimee Crook ( 36-18)
          B10      41 Matthew Elsby ( 51-14)

15.  FUL      Fulford School, York (295 points)
          G9       10 Kathryn Bean ( 24-35)
          G11      11 Helen Keeble ( 45-01)
          B9       16 Kieran Young ( 25-13)
          B9       21 Joe Wallis ( 26-08)
          G11      26 Helen Sparrow ( 87-42)
          B9       43 Richard Handley ( 30-12)
          B9       46 James Webster ( 30-30)
          B9       54 James McMahon ( 32-14)
          B9       68 Mark Penlith ( 39-08)

16.  CUTHMA   Cuthbert Maynard School, Torquay (399 points)
          B10      25 Ashleigh Lasenby ( 37-47)
          B10      31 Adam Nott ( 41-47)
          B13      31 Ryan Hallett (159-32)
          G10      39 Siobhain Kurup ( 90-54)
          B10      40 Robert Blenkinsopp ( 50-35)
          B10      46 Nick Widley ( 53-23)
          B10      48 Chris Buckley ( 54-24)
          B10      61 Jamie Slater ( 69-23)
          B9       78 Lee Whitehouse ( 48-12)

17.  BRADFL   Bradfield Secondary School (422 points)
          G8       14 Rebecca Smith ( 18-09)
          G10      22 Claire Booth ( 47-30)
          G11      30 Emma Halliday ( 99-58)
          G7       35 Heather Gunney Kaitlin Douglas ( 33-52)
          B10      37 Tom Milner ( 47-17)
          B10      57 Sam Harburn ( 62-18)
          B8       64 David Hakes ( 22-25)
          B9       76 Jamie Smith ( 45-46)
          B7       87 Marcus Gittins ( 55-21)

               Team result for School under 600 pupils

1.   KSODA    Kingswood School, Bath (73 points)
          B7        1 Matt Lyle ( 12-18)
          G13       7 Helen Debenham (102-24)
          B7        9 Tom Honey ( 15-36)
          G9       12 Rebecca Lyle ( 24-58)
          G9       15 Lucy Sparrow ( 26-47)
          B9       29 Greg Fawkner-Corbett ( 27-20)

2.   CLAYES   Clayesmore School, Blandford (88 points)
          G10      11 Carol Gill ( 38-43)
          G11      13 Hannah Forrestal ( 48-25)
          G12      13 Camilla Sims ( 75-47)
          G9       14 Genevieve Phillips ( 26-27)
          B13      16 Stephen Hillier ( 83-37)
          B11      21 Chris Carr ( 55-08)

3.   IPSWCH   Ipswich School, Ipswich (129 points)
          G7        5 Joanne West ( 18-25)
          G12       8 Eleanor West ( 53-13)
          B13      18 Jonathan Bloomfield ( 84-22)
          B13      28 Adrian Spicer (115-36)
          B11      34 Matthew Tomiak ( 83-15)
          B11      36 Chris Lever ( 88-53)

4.   DYRMS    Duke of Yorks Royal Military Schl, Dover (283 points)
          B11      10 Calvin Shenton ( 42-41)
          G7       27 Emma Wakeford Lisa Walker ( 30-23)
          B10      47 Alex Bullock ( 54-22)
          B10      53 Alex Walker ( 60-42)
          B7       60 Shaun Eldred Daniel Green ( 25-32)
          B7       86 Ian McPhee Maxwell Lodge ( 43-16)

                    Team result for Primary School

1.   BURF     Burford School, Marlow (10 points)
          B5        1 Matthew Bowles (  8-13)
          G6        2 Jenny Howell ( 14-27)
          B6        3 Matthew Johnson ( 14-27)
          G6        4 Rae Bowles ( 15-25)

2.   KSW      Kings St Albans Junior School, Worcester (23 points)
          B5        2 Luke Armitage (  8-52)
          G6        5 Sophie Le Marchand ( 15-28)
          G6        7 Helen Bellfield ( 16-10)
          B5        9 Ian Roberts (  9-54)

3.   WYCHE    Wyche C of E Primary School, Malvern (26 points)
          B6        1 Robert Farrington ( 13-06)
          B6        4 Daniel Hartmann ( 14-30)
          B5       10 Michael Pullen (  9-59)
          B6       11 Michael Braim ( 16-30)

4.   ORMPS    Ormskirk C.E. Primary School,  (28 points)
          B5        6 Timothy Coates (  9-25)
          G6        6 Natalie Shacklady ( 15-51)
          B6        7 Timothy Harper ( 15-26)
          G6        9 Megan Forster ( 17-17)

5.   HAMBLE   Hambleton CE Primary School, Selby (28 points)
          G5        3 Alice Leake (  9-28)
          G5        4 Clare Davey (  9-30)
          B6        6 Richard McDermott ( 15-02)
          B5       15 Jason Mycoe ( 10-46)

6.   STRICH   St Richard's R.C. Primary School, Manch (49 points)
          B6        5 Mark Jones ( 14-35)
          G5        7 Zoe Smith (  9-44)
          G5       11 Louise Muldoon Lauren Trochymenko ( 11-02)
          B5       26 Peter Weatherby ( 12-03)

7.   KH8JCO   King Henry VIII Junior School, Coventry (53 points)
          G6        1 Joanna Halliday ( 14-14)
          G6       14 Alison Crewe-Smith ( 19-04)
          B5       17 Matthew Halliday ( 10-58)
          B5       21 James Drury ( 11-18)

8.   HINCH    Hincliffe Mill J&I School, Huddersfield (56 points)
          G5        9 Alison Wise ( 10-23)
          B6       13 Thomas Wise ( 16-33)
          G6       16 Rosie Law ( 19-14)
          G5       18 Fiona Sugden Hayley Westall ( 12-42)

9.   CROP     Cropwell Bishop Primary School, Nott'ham (103 points)
          G5        5 Sarah Claxton (  9-35)
          B6       19 Rebecca Gelesthorp Daniel Howarth ( 18-10)
          B6       21 Johnathan Jones ( 18-22)
          B6       58 James Travis ( 32-41)

10.  GVS      Gade Valley J.M.I., Hemel Hempsted (113 points)
          G5       16 Charlotte Lindsey ( 12-26)
          G5       17 Pamela Buckley ( 12-34)
          B6       36 Lee Drake ( 22-17)
          G5       44 Robyn Muirhead ( 20-25)

11.  ROKE     Roke Primary School, Kenley (126 points)
          B5       14 James Eglon ( 10-37)
          B5       29 Edward Adams ( 12-42)
          B5       37 David Bissell William Adams ( 13-37)
          B5       46 Matthew Pridding ( 16-56)

12.  HOLLY    Holly Primary School, Mansfield (162 points)
          G6       15 Claire Wallett Danielle Deans ( 19-08)
          B6       44 Thomas Carrington John Timson ( 25-34)
          B6       46 Mark Borsuk Craig Pickering ( 26-19)
          B6       57 Andrew Boulton Grant Collins ( 31-11)

13.  OSBALD   Osbaldwick Primary School, York (219 points)
          B5       35 Jason Hollis ( 13-32)
          B5       60 Max Foster ( 27-28)
          B6       60 Darren Cuthbert ( 33-00)
          B6       64 Alex Lund ( 39-13)

             Team result for 6th Form or Tertiary College

1.   YORKCO   York College (14 points)
          B12       1 Jon Kendal ( 31-51)
          G12       3 Heather Gardner ( 43-02)
          B12       4 Timothy Bean ( 34-30)
          B12       6 Tom Van Rossum ( 36-25)

2.   SCAR     Scarborough 6th Form College (92 points)
          B12      11 James Ellwood ( 42-18)
          G12      17 Jenny Waller (108-35)
          B12      26 Andrew Wormald ( 56-27)
          B12      38 Daniel Atkinson ( 77-57)

3.   BROCKN   Brockenhurst College (15 points) - Incomplete team
          B13       1 Ian Nixon ( 43-51)
          B12      14 Robert Smith ( 46-41)

                Team result for Middle or Prep School

1.   MILLPR   Millfield Preparatory School, Street (37 points)
          B8        3 Philip Wright ( 14-49)
          G7        9 Laura Giles ( 20-26)
          G7       12 Emily Giles ( 21-57)
          G5       13 Emma Etherington ( 11-41)

2.   BARNH    Barnardiston Hall Preparatory School (43 points)
          B5        4 Matthew Dickens (  9-11)
          B5        7 Harry Mills (  9-40)
          B6       15 Brett Hargrove ( 16-52)
          G6       17 Emily Birrell ( 19-18)

3.   BRALOR   Bramcote Lorne School, Retford (45 points)
          G7        8 Lauren Moors ( 20-00)
          G5       12 Alice Garton Alice Banks ( 11-40)
          G8       12 Hazelle Garton ( 17-54)
          B5       13 Sam Hempsall ( 10-36)

4.   CLAYPR   Clayesmore Preparatory School, Blandford (60 points)
          B7        4 Simon Maughan ( 13-58)
          G7       17 Sarah Menzies ( 25-09)
          B8       18 Thomas Miles ( 18-12)
          G6       21 Lucy Young ( 20-17)

5.   KNGPRP   Kingswood Preparatory School, Bath (74 points)
          B6       10 Jalil Aloui ( 16-05)
          B6       12 Tom Pritchard ( 16-31)
          G6       23 Hilda Chak ( 20-41)
          B6       29 Raymond Leung ( 20-32)

6.   SAND     Sandford Middle School, Wareham (84 points)
          B6       16 Tim Baker ( 17-05)
          B5       19 Andrew Peters Daniel Williams ( 11-11)
          B6       24 Matthew Fisher ( 18-58)
          B8       25 Andrew Wellsted ( 18-57)

7.   OLDFHA   Oldfields Hall Middle School, Uttoxeter (85 points)
          B7       10 Ross Ewing ( 16-12)
          G6       22 Rachel Smith Charlotte Smith ( 20-31)
          G8       25 Victoria Smith ( 21-50)
          B7       28 Oliver Withington ( 18-47)

8.   KAMS     King Alfred's Middle School, Shaftesbury (95 points)
          G5       14 Hannah Watling ( 11-54)
          B7       15 Daniel Watling ( 17-09)
          G6       31 Jasmine Becker-Williams ( 23-45)
          G5       35 Alice Ridout ( 16-26)

9.   STNCLF   Stancliffe Hall School, Darley Dale (108 points)
          B5       12 Chris Cummins ( 10-12)
          G6       18 Frances Cummins ( 19-48)
          B5       39 Harry Jepson ( 14-09)
          G5       39 Emily Bowyer ( 17-19)

10.  STANPA   St Andrew's School, Pangbourne (112 points)
          G5       23 Lorna McCurdy Natassia Fox ( 13-23)
          B6       27 Stephen Pearson ( 19-38)
          B5       30 Harry Gregory Freddie Campbell ( 12-57)
          G5       32 Natalie Glenn Helen Davies ( 15-20)

11.  RPTNPR   Repton Prep School (223 points)
          B5       48 Jack Shields Lawrence Percival ( 17-27)
          B7       49 Andrew Forsyth Stephen McGlynn ( 22-50)
          B7       51 Carl Singleton James Alger ( 23-21)
          B7       75 Ronnie D'ArchSmith Joshua Harris ( 29-45)

Rendered for at 22:53:57 Sun 17 Jun 2018